Trains, subways and taxis, oh my!

I just have to toot my own horn here for a second and acknowledge how awesomely this blog is titled.

Basically we're [the family] like public transportation retarded. To put it lightly… We're sitting in the hotel lobby right now cause we're completely incompetent when it comes to these things. We live in Texas, where we fly or drive ourselves places. Seldom do you see taxis unless you're deep in the downtown metropolitan area. And the cities are so big, that you won't see a cab outside of the heart throb of the action. Town cars are rarely seen too. We drive ourselves places. This PT is a new concept to us. I'm so ashamed. Why didn't I research these things? Everyone knows I'm nerdy enough.

Basically it bundled down to this: hotel lobby to taxi to train to subway to the center of The City. THE BIG APPLE. Does anyone even know why it's called that? If you do, please explain this to me. I'm painfully curious and I rather keep writing then switching applications on my trusty BlackBerry to Google this mystery.

To make matters worse, I'm kinda claustrophobic. People surrounding me, especially in tight places and I go into full-on zombie mode. So now I'm forced into another taxi to get into a speeding tin can then to another underground speeding tin can then I'm going to wander around a city full of [what I've been told are] rude people, concrete and steel. Tie me up and stuff me in a trunk why don't you!

It's sorta like a hardcore adrenaline rush right now.. I'm sitting on the far edge of a seat without a seat buckle around me and we are driving down a sketchy road. I should be terrified but I'm kinda not. I'm starting to think maybe I can handle this PT stuff! We'll see. Long way to go, and we've got to get back to the hotel later on too.

I know this was a mess of random thoughts as I'm shuffled from location to location but that's how my mind works, right? Maybe I'll even get to advertise my blog when a New Yorker sees me diligently typing away like a maniac on my BlackBerry. Far fetched dreams. But stranger things have happened.

xoxo, the little birdy.

P.S. They're playing country music in the cab? This keeps getting better and better.

Sent via BlackBerry by AT&T

Advertisements

3 thoughts on “Trains, subways and taxis, oh my!

  1. From what I know, it's called the Big Apple because there used to be a race track called that years ago. And by years I mean… about a hundred. So yeah. The race drivers called it the Big Apple and other people started to refer to NYC as the Big Apple as well. o.o Then again, I could be wrong. One of my old teacher told me this once… but he was a lousy teacher so I wouldn't be surprised if he lied to us.Yay first comment! Keep on bloggin' and we'll keep on readin'.

  2. Yeah, that's right. From Wikipedia:The Big Apple was first popularized as a reference to New York City by John J. Fitz Gerald in a number of New York Morning Telegraph articles in the 1920s in reference to New York horse-racing. The earliest of these was a casual reference on May 3, 1921: "J. P. Smith, with Tippity Witchet and others of the L. T. Bauer string, is scheduled to start for "the big apple" to-morrow after a most prosperous Spring campaign at Bowie and Havre de Grace."

sass back

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s